Immigration Opportunities for Pharmacists, Dentists, and Other Medical Personnel

By Marwa Badra | February 22, 2011

by Marwa Badra – Pace Law Firm: In 2010, the government of Canada adjusted its immigration plan to decrease the backlog of applications in the skilled worker program. As of June 2010, skilled worker applicants must have either a job offer in Canada, or at least one year of work experience in any of 29 in-demand occupations.

These occupations were identified based on the labour market in Canada. The government, however, limited the number of applications considered for processing to 20,000 per year. Within the 20,000 limit, a maximum of 1,000 applications per occupation will be considered.

As of today, very few occupations reached the required cap, and a good opportunity remains available for medical practitioners, pharmacists, dentists, dental hygienists and physiotherapists.

If you have work experience in any of the above occupations and wish to explore your chances for a permanent resident application, be sure to contact us as soon as possible.