Atlantic Immigration Pilot Programs

By Marwa Badra | February 3, 2017

The following information is taken from the government’s website. Please contact me if you wish to take advantage of the Atlantic Immigration Pilot programs to immigrate to Canada.

Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program

The four Atlantic Canadian provinces (collectively known as the “Maritimes”) and the federal government recently came together to launch a new Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program.

The program is an employer-driven immigration program and is intended to attract and retain skilled immigrants to Atlantic Canada, thereby meeting labour market needs and stimulating the economy.

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot is for skilled immigrants and international student graduates who want to permanently live in:

  • New Brunswick
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island

How does it work?

To apply as a worker, you need a job offer from a designated employer in an Atlantic province. However, a Labour Market Impact Assessment is not required.

International graduates must have completed their studies in a publicly-funded institution in Atlantic Canada.

Employers who are interested in hiring skilled immigrants must apply for and obtain a designation from the province. To become designated, employers must meet certain requirements, including a commitment to support the newcomer and their family as they integrate into their new life in Atlantic Canada.

Job Offer

Once a designated employer finds a skilled immigrant who meets their employment needs and the program criteria, they will need to offer them a job. Employers will connect the skilled immigrant with a designated settlement service provider organization for a needs assessment, and to develop a settlement plan.

Employers will also support the long-term integration of the newcomer and their family so they can reach the goals of their settlement plan once they immigrate to Canada.

Under this Pilot, every principal applicant will come to Atlantic Canada with a job offer and an individualized settlement plan for themselves and their family. They will be connected to services known to support a successful integration.

Categories

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot has three sub-categories and will accept up to 2,000 applications in 2017 in the following streams:

  • Atlantic High-Skilled Program
  • Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program
  • Atlantic International Graduate Program

Atlantic High-Skilled Program Requirements

  • A job offer from a designated employer in an Atlantic province. The job offer must be for at least 1 year of work.
  • At least 1 year of continuous work experience (1560 hours) in the last 3 years, in an occupation classified as 0, A or B of the NOC
  • A Canadian secondary (high school) or post secondary diploma or a foreign degree, diploma or certificate supported by an Education Credential Assessment (ECA) report from a designated organization in Canada
  • Must achieve at least CLB 4 on an approved language test
  • Proof of settlement funds

Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program Requirements

  • A permanent job offer from a designated employer in Atlantic province in occupation at skill level 0, A, B or C of the NOC
  • At least 1 year of continuous work experience (1560 hours) in the last 3 in an occupation at skill level C of the NOC
  • A Canadian secondary or post secondary diploma or a foreign degree, diploma or certificate supported by an Education Credential Assessment (ECA) report from a designated organization in Canada
  • Must achieve at least CLB 4 on an approved language test
  • Proof of settlement funds

Atlantic International Graduate Program Requirements

  • Job offer for at least one year from a designated employer in Atlantic province in occupation at skill level 0, A, B or C of the NOC
  • No previous work experience is required
  • Minimum 2-year degree, diploma, certificate, or trade or apprenticeship credential from a recognized publicly-funded institution in an Atlantic province, obtained within the last 12 months
  • Must have been a full-time student for at least 2 years
  • Have lived in the province for at least 16 months in the last 2 years before graduation
  • Must achieve at least CLB 4 on an approved language test
  • Proof of settlement funds